Privacy Policy

GetGlobal International (GetGlobal), headquartered at 7950 NW 53rd Street - Suite 337 - Miami, Florida 33166, is committed to respecting your privacy. When visiting our website, our intention is that your experience is informative, convenient and safe. GetGlobal has adopted the following privacy policy to explain its commitment to your privacy and how we responsibly manage the personal data provided by you.

By using our website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this privacy policy.

APPLICATION

This privacy policy:

  • Applies to the domains getglobalinternational.com.br and getglobalinternational.com
  • Disclose how we treat your personal data
  • Tells you how you can protect your personal data

We recommend that you read this privacy policy carefully in order to ensure that you are in control of your personal information received by our company.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OBJECTIVES OF USE

GetGlobal may collect and treat your personal data in different ways, according to one of the following hypotheses:

  • Context:
    Newsletter subscription
    Collected data:
    Email address
    Purpose of collection and treatment:
    Forwarding the newsletter
  • Context:
    Registration for courses, seminars, congresses and related events
    Collected data:
    Name, Last Name, Email address and Phone Number
    Purpose of collection and treatment:
    Identify you and communicate between you and GetGlobal
  • Context:
    Payment for products or services provided by GetGlobal
    Collected data:
    Credit card data, collected directly or by contracted payment methods
    Purpose of collection and treatment:
    Make your payment to GetGlobal

Other collection contexts may be created at any time by GetGlobal, with the need for other personal data, which will cause the modification of this Policy.

COLLECTION OF TECHNICAL AND ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

As with most sites, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include:

  • Internet protocol (IP) addresses;
  • Type of browser;
  • Internet Service Provider (ISP);
  • Reference / exit pages;
  • Files viewed on our website (for example, HTML pages, graphics, etc.);
  • Operational system;
  • Date and time;
  • Record click flow data to analyze trends, difficulties in use and administer the site.

The information collected automatically may be linked to the personal data mentioned above, as long as informed by you, under the terms of the applicable legislation.

We use this information to optimize our website, understanding its technical and layout characteristics, implementing corrections and improvements, making it more suitable for common use.

LEGAL BASIS OF DATA PROCESSING

Unless otherwise indicated or apparent to the context (such as executing a contract, fulfilling a legal obligation or specific consent, for example), GetGlobal's legal basis for processing personal data is its legitimate interest in keeping you informed and offering you products and services, based on your previous contact with us, which makes us assume your interest in our content and activities.

The legal basis for legitimate interest is provided for in Recital 47 and following of the GDPR (General European Data Protection Regulation), as well as in article 7, IX and 10 of the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD).

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal information that GetGlobal collects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in Brazil and abroad. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval. At the time, GetGlobal involves third parties to send information by email, including items such as a newsletter that you may have registered or material from a sponsor of the event.

GetGlobal will not share, trade or transfer your personal data with other controllers.

SENDING CONTENT BY GETGLOBAL

GetGlobal informs that it will send e-mails containing the announcement of new courses, content, materials, events and other products related to the data protection theme that will be offered by it. The legal basis that justifies the treatment of personal data by GetGlobal is the legitimate interest.

You will be able to stop receiving advertisements on the unsubscribe link in each message sent by GetGlobal or by forwarding a request to our DPO - Data Protection Officer or Person in charge of personal data protection, according to the contact provided in this policy.

USE OF SOCIAL NETWORKS AND PARTNER WEBSITES

GetGlobal uses social networks to publicize and communicate our activities. Specifically, we use Facebook, Linkedin and Instagram.

We use cookies. You can adjust your browser settings to disable cookies or delete them. If enabled, we (and the previously mentioned third parties) will issue cookies when you interact with our site.

We only collect, via cookies, essential data for the functioning of our website and for measuring access metrics. We do not share this data with third parties, other than those responsible for the cookies themselves.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service that identifies your navigation patterns on our website and generates reports on these activities, so that we can improve GetGlobal. To do this, personal contact data is collected / shared, how you use the GetGlobal website and data that identifies you. Google's privacy policy can be accessed here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

All collected data will be deleted from our servers when you request it, by free and easy procedure, or when they are no longer necessary or relevant to offer you our services, unless there is any other reason for their maintenance, as an eventual obligation retention of data or the need to preserve it in order to protect GetGlobal's rights.

RIGHTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA HOLDER

You, as the holder of your data, have the following rights, which may vary according to the legislation of your country:

  • Right of oposition You can ask us to stop processing your personal data. If there is no legal obligation to maintain the data, we will assist you.
  • Access to your personal data You can ask us to inform you about the personal data processed.
  • Anonymization or deletion of personal data You can ask us to anonymize or delete your personal data. If there is no legal obligation to maintain the data, we will assist you.
  • Realized shares You can ask us whenever you want with whom we share your personal data.
  • Complain to the authority You can complain directly to your country's personal data protection authority about the processing of personal data performed by us.

Your country's law may provide for other rights.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To exercise the rights described above, as well as to have information about the treatment of personal data carried out by GetGlobal, contact our DPO:

Márcio Eduardo Riego Cots
info@getglobalinternational.com

DATA SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

To help protect the privacy of the data and personally identifiable information that you transmit through the use of this Site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We continuously update and test our security technology. We restrict access to your personal data to employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees on the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of their information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary action to enforce the privacy responsibilities of our employees.

If you have any questions about security on our website, send an email to info@getglobalinternational.com

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

GetGlobal may decide to change this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our information practices. When we do, we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it. If we make substantial changes to this statement, we will notify you here, either by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our home page. We recommend that you periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

SUPERVISION AND QUESTIONS

We welcome comments and questions about this privacy policy. As mentioned above, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and will make every effort to keep your information secure. If you have any questions or comments about this statement, please contact us:

Data Protection Officer

Márcio Eduardo Riego Cots
info@getglobalinternational.com

GetGlobal International
April 2020.




© 2020 by GetGlobal International Corp.
All rights reserved.