Become a GLOBAL DPO (Data Protection Officer) and be one of the most coveted and valued professionals of the moment.

Step-by-step training for one of the most important jobs of the moment.
Become a GLOBAL DPO
    By signing up, you agree to our Privacy Policy
    Register now!
    U$ 980,00
    U$ 780,00

    3 things you didn't know

    "Professions change every day, it's up to you to be able to change."

    BE A COVETED AND VALUED PROFESSIONAL.

    DPO is one of the most coveted and valued professionals and will continue to be for many years, mainly with the increase number of countries adopting data privacy laws.

    GET READY FOR THE DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

    Learn how to adapt your business to the Data Protection Regulations for personal data storage and avoid legal punishment and fines.

    HAVE AN EXTREMELY IMPORTANT POSITION.

    The DPO has become a mandatory function within many organizations that store or deals with a large amount of personal data (whether from employees or external users).

    Know the foundation of Data Privacy

    On Demand Course

    During the online course you will learn all aspects of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) learning all the concepts of data privacy and all the definitions brought by the GDPR.

    You will also learn everything that comprises the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) and how this state law impacts the use of data in an international way.

    In addition, a comparison will be made between each aspect of the GDPR and the CCPA, showing where the two regulations are similar and different and you will also know some Privacy and Data Breach notification laws that are in the US.

    Those who purchase the course will also receive Information Security classes with a renowned specialist.

    GetGlobal is an official Exin training provider. Exin is a European independent certifier and one of its certifications is the Exin DPO certification. To get an Exin DPO Certification, you need to get three different trainings: GDPR Foundation, GDPR Practitioner and Information Security.

    By completing the Data Privacy Foundation Course you will be able to take the tests of two of these certifications: GDPR Foundation and Information Security.

    On Demand course

    GetGlobal’s Data Privacy Foundation online Course is already avaible.
    Don't waste time, purchase now!

    You will receive by email the access link to the on demand course.

    REVIEWS

    Program content

    Program content

    6 REASONS TO YOU BECOME
    A DPO (DATA PROTECTION OFFICER)

    1) MOST IMPORTANT ELEMENT:

    The data protection officer or DPO is one of the most important elements of the GDPR and other data protection regulations.

    2) MARKET RECOGNITION:

    The huge need in the Data Protection Officer (DPO) market, makes qualified and certified professionals highly valued by companies. So, if what you are looking for is to boost a privacy career, getting certified can be a big hand.

    3) KNOWLEDGE UPDATE:

    It’s possible that you have several years of experience in data protection and have even participated in GDPR implementation projects. However, there are several implicit changes in the law and the unstoppable advancement of technology makes the share of best practices and the update of the knowledge very advisable. This is an important change, enjoy and upgrade!

    4) ABILITY TO DEMONSTRATE DILIGENCE BEFORE INSPECTION:

    The paradigm shift that the Privacy regulations brings involves knowing and demonstrating effectively the regular use of personal data. The fact that a company's Data Protection Officer has successfully passed a proper training course and a real certification exam, demonstrates the commitment gained by the entity through the right professional.

    5) SHARING MAJOR CONCERNS AND NETWORKS:

    It is important not to feel alone regarding regulatory changes, which denote uncertainties such as a lack of definition, a lack of interpretative criteria, or new challenges encountered in the implementation plan. Therefore, participating in a training course with other professionals who are in the same situation will likely allow you to determine your position relative to the rest of the market and return home with lessons learned and anticipated problems.

    6) BECAUSE YOU DESERVE:

    Do you have or want a new responsibility? Have you been or want to be named as a DPO? You will have many new functions, obligations and challenges. Is it not essential to receive a training course? This will allow you to tackle the challenges ahead more properly. Would you like to receive first-hand all the information about the next Data Protection Officer (DPO) courses? Then join our waiting list. See you soon.

    About GetGlobal

    GetGlobal International is an US organization that assists professionals and companies aiming to comply with personal data protection regulations - to provide a great opportunity for people who want change their lives or improve their professional careers through study, analysis and especially the experiences of those who have great knowledge in the subject.

    GetGlobal International is the result of a lifetime experience. Because we have prematurely identified that the great opportunities for acquiring knowledge are within a professional culture based on study, learning and improvement, we were looking for this quality that we see in the things that are present in foreign culture and realize that excellence in empowerment stood out.

    We have selected the best and most respected Data Protection specialists to train those who want to become a DPO who will be ready for the new challenges that these regulations will bring to business relationships and society.

    Therefore, to be successful, it is not enough to be good, you must be excellent. For this reason, combining the needs of the current market and our specialties, we are committed to offering the best in training for a DPO.

    FAQs

    • How to qualify as DPO?

      To understand the high demand for DPOs from companies in Europe and Brazil, GetGlobal International in partnership with EXIN, which has been active in the professional certification market for over 40 years, offers a specific professional qualification program aimed at this new professional challenge.

    • What qualifications should the DPO have?

      A DPO needs to have specialized knowledge of laws, industry standards, information security and data protection practices. However, this does not mean that he must be a lawyer or IT graduate, he is a mix of both professions. These professionals must have an understanding of the inner workings of their IT infrastructure, information management systems, and business processes that handle personal data. Excellent management and communication skills should also be a necessity for dealing with internal staff, including senior management. Getglobal International addresses all of these topics in its training.

    • How to hire a Qualified DPO?

      Hiring a qualified DPO is a challenge, especially for small and midsize companies. The right candidate should have managerial level experience in cyber security, IT and / or governance, risk and compliance, as well as extensive legal knowledge on the subject at hand. If the contractor or candidate has a high level of information security knowledge but no reasonable knowledge of data protection laws and practices, they may seek certain certifications that may fill this gap.

    • Can I be a freelancer DPO?

      Yes, due to the lack of internally qualified professionals, small and midsized organizations tend to outsource DPO work from data protection consulting firms or law firms.

    • What does a company need a DPO for?

      GDPR requires companies to appoint a DPO in certain situations, for example when the organization processes or stores large amounts of personal data belonging to European citizens. In other regulations, the hypotheses for dispensing with a DPO have not yet been defined. So, in principle, it should be considered that all companies dealing with mass or bulk personal data will need to name one.

    • What are the functions of a DPO?

      The DPO is a person who will be involved in all personal data protection matters and whose main duties involve: Informing and advising the controller or processor and their employees of their obligations under the Data Protection Regulations; Monitor compliance with theses legislations. This includes overseeing documentation, processes and records; Provide advice, upon request, regarding the Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA); Acting as a point of contact for holders' requests regarding the processing of their personal data and the exercise of their rights;

    • Are Data Protection regulations only for large companies?

      It is a mistake to think that Privacy regulations are only a concern of large companies. Small and medium-sized businesses are also affected by the law and may be at serious risk of penalties. While larger organizations will have the resources to deal with the necessary adjustments, huge fines and lawsuits, small and medium-sized businesses can simply be eliminated from the market because of the nature of the breach and / or the immediate costs to deal with it.

    • Does DPO follow instructions or act independently?

      Some basic safeguards are established so that the DPO can perform its tasks with autonomy within its organization. Those responsible are required to ensure that the DPO does not suffer interference in the performance of their duties. Regardless of whether they are caregiver employees, DPOs must be able to perform their duties and tasks independently. This means that Data Protection Officers must not be pressured and interfered with in the performance of their duties. For example, what outcome should be achieved, such as investigating a complaint or whether the supervisory authority should be consulted. Besides that, they should not be influenced to decide on a data protection law related matter, for example an interpretation of the law. The controller or processor remains responsible for compliance with data protection law and must be able to demonstrate compliance. However, the autonomy of DPOs does not mean that they have decision-making powers that go beyond their duties, retaining their primary advisory and mentoring role. The controller or processor remains responsible for compliance with data protection law and must be able to demonstrate compliance. If the controller or processor makes decisions that are incompatible with the data protections legislations and DPO's opinion, the DPO should be able to apply its clear opinion, even if it is inconsistent with those who make the decisions.

    • When do Data Protection Regulations take effect?

      Some data protection regulations are already in place, such as the GDPR that came into force in May 2018. The Brazilian GDPR (LGPD) goes into effect in August 2020 and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) will become effective in January 2020.

    • What are the means required by the Data Protection Regulations for the DPO to perform its functions?

      The Data protection regulations require the organization to support the Data Protection Officer with the resources necessary to perform its tasks and access to personal data and protection operations. In particular, the following points will be considered:
      • Active support of the DPO function by senior management (as at the board level). 
      • Enough time for DPOs to perform their functions. This is particularly important when the DPO works part time. Or when the worker performs data protection in addition to other obligations. Otherwise, conflicting priorities may result in neglecting DPO tasks. Having enough time to devote to Data Protection Officer tasks is primordial. It is good practice to set a percentage of time for the DPO function, where it is not done full time. It is also good practice to determine the time required to perform the function, the appropriate priority level for DPO tasks, and for DPO (or the organization) to develop a work plan. Other things to consider
      • Adequate support in terms of financial resources, infrastructure (facilities, facilities, equipment) and personnel, where appropriate. 
      • Official communication of DPO designation to all staff to ensure that their existence and function is known within the organization. 
      • Required access to other services. Like Human Resources, Legal, IT, Security, etc. Data Protection Officers may receive support, contributions, and essential information from these other services. 
      • Continuing education. DPOs should be given the opportunity to stay current on data protection. The goal should be to constantly increase the character of POD specialists. They should be encouraged to participate in data protection training courses and other forms of professional development, such as participation in privacy forums, workshops, etc. 
      • It may be necessary to establish a DPO team. In such cases, the internal structure of the team and the tasks and responsibilities of each of its members.  In addition, when the DPO role is performed by an outside contractor, a team of professionals working for that entity can effectively perform the tasks of a DPO under the responsibility of a designated customer contact. In general, the more complex and sensitive processing operations are, the more resources must be provided to the DPO.


















    © 2020 by GetGlobal International Corp.
    All rights reserved.
    Privacy and Use Policies